Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie and privacy policy
When you use www.nowushealthcare.com and accept the page’s use of cookies, you accept that we collect and process personal data about you in accordance with this cookie and privacy policy.

In this cookie and privacy policy, you can read more about the information we collect, which cookies we use for collecting this data, what we use the collected data for, and how we process personal data.

You can also read more about who has access to the collected data and who you need to contact if you have questions or objections against the collection or processing of personal data.

If you cannot accept our cookie and privacy policy, the page will not be able to function correctly. This will affect your user experience and certain functions will not be available to you.



Owner and contact information

The website ”nowushealthcare.com” is run and owned by:

Nowus Healthcare ApS
Industriparken 4
2750 Ballerup

VAT
Year of establishment: 2016

You can contact us at +45 53 64 20 40 or by email: info@nowushealthcare.com



Introduction

When you visit our website, information is collected about you which is used to customize and enhance our content and to better the user experience. Some information is necessary to collect and process to make the site work as intended. Below, we have elaborated on which information is collected and which third parties can access them.



Cookies

The website uses ”cookies” which is a text file that is saved on your computer, mobile or similar with the purpose of recognizing it, remember settings, record statistics, and target ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. Read the guide: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, advertisements will become less relevant for you and appear more frequently. Moreover, you can risk that the website does not function optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

The website contains cookies from third parties which can include:

We use Google Analytics to collect statistics that can help better the user experience on our website.
You can opt-out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Mailchimp is used to collect information when you, for example, sign up to receive our newsletters. We then analyze how you visit our website. Read more about Mailchimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

Google Adwords remarketing (advertising)
The website uses cookies from Google Adwords to target ads specifically to people who have visited nowushealthcare.com.
You can opt-out of “remarketing” (advertising) cookies here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin/
You can see and delete possible information about your interests and demographic groups which Google has stored here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
In addition to this, we use data about your gender, your age, and your interests from Google in Google Analytics reports to get a better understanding of who our visitors are. For example, if it is young people or older people who read a certain article.

The website uses the following cookies from Shopify (the most relevant ones are shown - access the link underneath to get a complete overview):

_session_id

Allows Shopify to save information about your visit (pages, products, and so on.)

_shopify_visit

(without data, is saved for 30 minutes from the last visit)

Used for statistics on the number of visits to the page.

_shopify_uniq

(without data, is saved until midnight the next day)

Counts the number of page visits from a single customer.

_cart

(unique data, is saved for 2 weeks)

Saves information concerning the content of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest

(unique data, is not deleted)

If a password for customer login is used, this cookie is used to confirm this.

See a detailed list of cookies that are used by Shopify:

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies?utm_source=exacttarget&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=support&utm_content=gdpr



Which information do we collect about you?

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP address, geographical location, as well as which pages you click on (interests).

In connection with your purchase on our online store, we collect personal data about you in the shape of your name, address, and phone number so we are able to send the product to you and contact you if it becomes necessary with regards to your order. Credit card information is processed and stored solely in our payment module for the purpose of completing the payment of the purchased products. We do not have access to the credit card information ourselves.



Purpose

The personal data we collect is used to identify you as a user and to show you the advertisements that are most likely to be relevant to you, to register your purchases and payments in our online store, as well as being able to deliver the services, you have requested, including optimizing your user experience on the page by presenting relevant products and remember your settings. In addition to this, we use the information to optimize our services and content.



Storage period of your information

We store your personal data for the maximum period of time permitted by the Personal Data Act. We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary to process or if we are otherwise required by law. If you revoke your consent to us processing your information, we will also delete them, unless we have another obligation to retain the data. The period of the general storage depends on the nature of the information and the reason for the storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when your personal data will be deleted.



Disclosure of information

Data about your use of the website which advertisements you receive and possibly click on, geographical location, gender, and age segment, and so on will be disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties in the "Cookies" section above. The information is used for targeting the advertising.

We also use several third parties to store and process data. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.



Especially about the use of our online store

Our online store is hosted at Shopify Inc. They provide the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products.

Your data is saved via Shopify’s database on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify saves your credit card information. These are encrypted via the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your transaction data is only stored for as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase. After that, your transaction information will be deleted.

All direct payment gateways comply with the standards set by the PCI-DSS managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Disc-over.

PCI-DSS’s requirements will ensure the handling of credit card information from our online store and service providers.

For more insight, read the Shopify Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or the Privacy Policy (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

For processing your payment information, we use Stripe which is a recognized and secure online payment system. A data processing agreement has been signed with Stripe to ensure that they comply with applicable regulations and take care of your information. Stripe’s Terms and Conditions can be read at https://stripe.com/dk/privacy. Stripe saves and stores credit card information in a secure and encrypted manner.

At nowushealthcare.com you can choose to pay with PayPal, where you enter information that PayPal will need to provide their service. You can read more about PayPal's privacy policy here:
https://www.paypal.com/dk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

To use for shipping products to you we use pakkelabels.dk as well as GLS to which the information about the recipient’s name and address is disclosed in order to complete the delivery.



Security

We store your information in a confidential and secure manner. We have implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect against this information is accidentally or unlawfully destroyed, lost or impaired, and also protect against that they become the knowledge of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise is treated in violation of personal data laws.



The right to insight
You are at all times entitled to make a request in writing to gain insight into the information we have
registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, which categories of
personal data and recipients of the possibly stored information, as well as information about where the information comes from. You have the right to be given a copy of the personal data which we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, you have to send a written request to Customerservice@nowushealthcare.com. You may be asked to prove that you are the person you are claiming to be.
The right to correction
You have to right to get incorrect personal data about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware of there being mistakes in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to write to us so the information can be corrected. Information that we have collected in connection with your profile creation on our website, you have the opportunity to correct yourself via your account.
The right to deletion
In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for a legal claim to be determined, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal data.
The right to limit the processing to storage
In certain circumstances, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to only consist of storage, for example, if you believe the information we process about you is incorrect.
The right to data portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data, you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data processor.
The right to object
You have the right, at any time, to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling that is done in order to target our direct marketing.
You also have the right, at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which we undertake based on our legitimate interests, in regards to section 2.1 and 2.3.
The right to revoke consent
You have the right, at any time, to revoke the consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including for the profiling that is done of you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at Customerservice@nowushealthcare.com
The right to complain
You have the right, at any time, to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, over our processing of your personal data. And if you have complaints, they can be submitted by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

6. For how long do we store personal data?
Personal data collected in connection with purchases you have made on our website, regarding section. 2, will be automatically deleted 5 years after you made your purchase. This kind of personal data is stored for 5 years in order for us to fulfill the right to complain. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for a legal claim to be determined, claimed or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act. Information collected in connection with signing up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another legal basis for processing your personal data. All information we have collected in connection with your creation of a single user profile will be deleted by nowushealthcare at your request. If you wish to delete your user profile on our website, please contact us at Customerservice@nowushealthcare.com.
After that, we will delete your personal data provided in connection with the creation of your user profile on our website, nowushealthcare.com. Consent will thereby be revoked.

7. Security for the storage and processing of your personal data
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or deterioration of personal data, as well as to protect against the data to become knowledge of or to be misused by unauthorized persons. Only employees at nowushealthcare who have a real need to access your personal information to do their job will have access to it.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit on nowushealthcare.com. If you have signed up for our newsletter and/or created a user profile on our website, you will be informed of the changes to
the Privacy Policy via your registered email address.

9. Versions
This is version 2.0, as of February 1st, 2019, of the Privacy Policy for nowushealthcare A/S.